STEELMAN, Judge.
[…] Defendant argues, based on the holding of Moore v. Moore, 160 N.C. App. 569, 587 S.E.2d 74 (2003), that the trial court did not comply with the provisions of N.C. Gen.Stat. § 50-13. 5(i), and contends the trial court's finding that it was not in the children's best interests to have visitation with him was not supported by its other findings.
Under N.C. Gen.Stat. § 50-13.1(a) "the word `custody' shall be deemed to include custody or visitation or both." It is
Griffith v. Griffith, 240 N.C. 271, 275, 81 S.E.2d 918, 921 (1954). This standard is incorporated in N.C. Gen.Stat. § 50-13.2(a), which directs the trial court to "award the custody of [a] child to such person ... as will best promote the interest and welfare of the child."
It is also well-established that "the applicable standard of proof in child custody cases is by a preponderance, or greater weight, of the evidence." Speagle v. Seitz, 354 N.C. 525, 533, 557 S.E.2d 83, 88 (2001) (citing Jones v. All American Life Ins.